This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from luzuli.com (the “Site”).

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

- “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

- “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

- “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, Paypal, Apple Pay, Amazon Pay, Sezzle), email address, phone number and birthday information. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE AND SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use the information you’ve given to us to:

  • Communicate with you via email, for our rewards program and purchases;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. 
  • We may use your information for partner promotions by offering contests or other promotions with third party partners. If you decide to enter a contest, reward program, or promotion that is sponsored by a third party partner the information that you provide will be shared with us and with them. Their use of your information is not governed by this privacy policy.
  • We may share your information with service providers. Among other things service providers may help us to administer our website, conduct surveys, provide technical support, process payments, and assist in the fulfillment of orders.
  • Luzuli may share information with our company affiliates or subsidiaries such as region based procurement centers. If another company acquires our company, business, or our assets, we will also share information with that company.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

We also you Mailchimp to collect email addresses to communicate with you via our email newsletter. You can opt out of emails at any time by clicking the "unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any of our marketing emails -- you can read more about how Mailchimp uses your Personal Information here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

In addition we use Swell Rewards for our Luzuli VIP Rewards Program. Customers who create an online account with Luzuli are automatically enrolled in our rewards program. You can still purchase our products without enrolling in our rewards program by not creating an account at checkout -- you can read more about Swell Reward's privacy policy here: https://www.swellrewards.com/terms-of-service/

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

MODIFICATION OR REMOVAL OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you wish to remove or modify any of your personally identifiable information, you can click the "opt-out" link in any email or contact us to make the request using the Contact function on the menu for the site.

MINORS

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13. The information on this site is directed towards a general audience. We do not direct any of our content specifically at children under 13 years of age as defined in the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act. If you are under 13 years old, please do not submit any information to us. We will delete any personal information for children under 13 we collect upon notification.

Please note that the Site is intended only for users aged 18 or older as stated in our Terms & Conditions.

BEHAVIORAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

CALIFORNIA ERASER LAW

If you are an individual under 18 and have provided personal information or content to us in some manner, you have the right to request the deletion of that information pursuant to the "California Eraser Law." Contact us to make such a request.

Please note that the Site is intended only for users aged 18 or older as stated in our Terms & Conditions.

AUTOMATIC COLLECTION

Our server automatically collects information when you visit us, including the site you came from and your IP address (the number assigned to computers on the Internet). No personal information about you is revealed in this process. We may also gather anonymous aggregate “traffic data” that does not personally identify you, but that may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving the services we offer such as what pages of the site are most popular versus those that are not of interest.

COOKIES

Cookies are bits of code that track you online. We use cookies to track you as you move about Luzuli to enhance your browsing experience, optimize the services provided and ensure we are able to provide our most professional service model. The cookies are also used to gather anonymous statistical/analytical data which assist in personalizing your experience.

A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser - if you Accept them, this information is stored on your computer for use when you return to our website. By continuing to browse our site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

TYPES OF COOKIES

 PreferenceWhen you are browsing or shopping on our site, these may remember your preferences such as currency, language or other settings chosen by you to enhance the convenience and overall site experience.

 Advertising - These cookies are used to deliver ads relevant to you. They also limit the number of times that you see an ad and help us measure the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

 Functionality - These are cookies necessary to operate the site – such as ones used enable payment services, remember cart contents and the like.

 AnalyticsThese cookies allow us to measure and analyze how customers use the site, to improve both its functionality and your shopping experience.

LEGAL DISCLOSURES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us, (2) protect and defend our rights or property or (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the safety of the public or users of the site.

USES OF ANONYMOUS INFORMATION

We use anonymous information to analyze how visitors move about Luzuli. We may use anonymous IP addresses to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our Site, or to display the content according to your preferences. We may also share traffic and non-personal data with business partners and advertisers on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

SECURITY

No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is fully secure. While we use reasonable efforts to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure we cannot absolutely guarantee the security of your personal information.

In the event that we are required by law to inform you of any unauthorized access to your personal information we may notify you electronically, in writing, or by phone, if permitted to do so by law.

Our website permits you to create an account. When you do you will be prompted to create a password. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password, and you are responsible for any access to or use of your account by someone else that has obtained your password, whether or not such access or use has been authorized by you. You should immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your password or account.

PUBLIC COMMENTS

You may leave comments on blog posts and our social media accounts. Please remember that any information you provide is not private. The information can be viewed by anyone online including family, friends, the media, investigators, and potential employers conducting background checks.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

We link to other sites, but please keep in mind that we do not control the privacy policies of those sites. Make sure to review the policies of any such sites before providing your personal information.

YOUR RIGHTS

As of right now Luzuli do not currently market or sell our products to residents of the EU. However if we do so in the future, and if you are a European resident at that time, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. We will notify you via email should we have your email address. Continuing to use Luzuli after a change to this policy means you accept the new policy.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e‑mail at info@luzuli.com.